Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €190 | $210 US | $260 Can | £160, depending upon the exchange rate. Please note that a delivery charge is applied if choosing DHL Express. This store is set in Euros. If you wish to change to $ or £, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice.

Hydrolats/Hydrosols - Natural Floral Waters

Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana

Witch Hazel - Hamamelis virginiana

11.95 14.46 (inc. VAT)
Stock Status: In Stock
PayPal Checkout
You will earn 14 points with this purchase

The leaves and bark of the North American Witch-hazel Hamamelis virginiana may be used to produce an astringent, also referred to as witch hazel, and is used medicinally. This plant extract was widely used for medicinal purposes by American Indians and is a component of a variety of commercial healthcare products.

It's mainly used externally on sores, bruises, and swelling. Witch hazel hydrolat is used in skin care. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent. It is often used as a natural remedy for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, ingrown nails, to prevent sweating of the face, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as a treatment for varicose veins and haemorrhoids​​​​​​​. It is found in numerous over-the-counter haemorrhoid preparations. It is recommended to women to reduce swelling and soothe wounds resulting from childbirth.

product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review