Description: Trimethylsiloxysilicate is a silicone resin.
Water-insoluble, but completely soluble with Isododecane and dimethicone.
INCI Name: Trimethylsiloxysilicate
Properties: Forms a protective barrier on the skin that slows down water loss, keeping skin hydrated. It helps hold pigments in place while providing water-resistance in skin care and colour applications. In addition, it reduces the tendency if finished products to generate foam when shaken.
Has a weightless feel on skin, enhances spreadability of products, helps prevent evaporation of water from the skin, excellent emollient and can be used as replacement to oils in emulsions. Compatible with silicones and hydrocarbons for imparting shine, slip, comb-ability for hair care products, conditions hair & skin.
Use: Can be added to formulas as is, add to oil phase, use level 2-15%. Storage: Stable when kept in a closed container at a cool & dry place. For external use only.
Applications: Mascara, long lasting liquid lipstick/lip gloss, eyeliner, creams, lotions, hair care, conditioners, hairsprays, perfumes