is a fatty acid occurring naturally in vegetable fats and oils. Soluble in both oils and alcohols, it has good emulsifying and thickening properties (stabilizes emulsions).
Stearic acid is widely used in personal care products including cosmetic pencils, lipsticks, soaps, lotions and creams.
We use stearic acid to add pliability to the wax/pigment blends in the cosmetic pencils and lipsticks. Stearic acid is also in our mascara recipe.