The Aroma Shoppe Ltd
TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
Extract of Marine Algae
FORM Fluid gel
COLOUR Pale yellowish-green to pale yellowish brown
pH 6.00 to 7.00
TOTAL SOLIDS 14.00%
TOTAL ASHES 2.00%
CHLORIDES 1.00 %
Aeobic Plate Count Maximum 100 UFC/g
Molds and Yeasts Maximum 100 UFC/g
Pathogenic Micro-organisms Absent
Contains – Extract of marine algae from the phaeophyceae and Rhodophyceae classes, sorbitol and
preservatives Phenoxyethanol 0.90% and Ethylhexylglicerine 0.10%.
Seaweed extract is specially adequate for hair-care products such as shampoos, conditioners, hair masks
and hair dyes. Also in skin care products including creams and serums.
Will keep hair shiny and supple arranging and protecting the cuticles damaged by chemicals and physical
agents or by mechanical action, restoring shine and natural balance to hair.
Seaweed extracts may also be used in the formulation of cosmetic products in general, as a protecting,
moisturising, softening and nutrient agent.
Seaweed extracts can be incorporated directly into cosmetic preparations at temperatures ranging from
25 to 90 oC.
Kept in closed containers, at room temperature, the product can be stored during two years. DO NOT
FREEZE. If frozen, remove from container, heat to 80 oC (176 oF) and repack.