This particular pearl powder is a water-soluble micronized powder of freshwater pearl with interesting active ingredients for cosmetic application. It is a naturally based product, not gene manipulated and free of preservatives
Can be easily absorbed by the skin (4 x more than ordinary pearl powder). Contains 14-18 amino acids including 8 that cannot be synthesized by the human body. Contains also more than a dozen minerals. Not animal tested. Dispersible in water, oils, and alcohol.
Pearl powder is a cosmetic active ingredient, not a pearlescent agent. Nourishes and moisturises the skin. Has been shown to improve the appearance of aged skin. Has slight skin-lightening effect.
INCI name (CTFA name) Pearl Powder
For thousands of years, the freshwater pearl has been a symbol of beauty and wealth. In Asia, the pearl is a signification for purity, strength, energy and serves as one of the main components in the Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM).
Besides their usage in TCM, freshwater pearls have also been used for topical application. Many intensive scientific researches have shown that Chinese freshwater pearls contain essential amino acids. Due to the application of modern technology, it is possible to transform the Chinese freshwater pearl into an interesting active ingredient for the cosmetic industry.
Main active ingredients in the freshwater pearl are:
Results of scientific researches proved that hydrolysed pearl powder have the following cosmetic effects:
Applications: Face creams, serums, masks, makeup, face powders and mineral makeup.
Use: Add to formulas to the water phase. Typical concentration 1-10%, avoid strong oxidizers with the pearl powder in a formulation. For external use only.