Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €190 | $210 US | $260 Can | £160, depending upon the exchange rate. Please note that a delivery charge is applied if choosing DHL Express. This store is set in Euros. If you wish to change to $ or £, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice.

Carrier oils and Butters

Organic Jojoba oil - Simmondsia chinensis

Organic Jojoba oil - Simmondsia chinensis

9.95 12.04 (inc. VAT)
Stock Status: In Stock
PayPal Checkout
You will earn 12 points with this purchase

Organic Jojoba Golden (Simmondsia chinensis)

Jojoba oil is derived from jojoba beans. However, it is technically not an oil but a liquid wax, which, replaced sperm whale oil in the cosmetics industry when the whale became an endangered species. As an added bonus, it is an environmental aid, as planting it saves arid land from becoming desert.
The chemical structure not only resembles sebum, but the latter can dissolve in it, which makes it a useful oil in the cases of acne. The fact that it is also indicated for dry skin, psoriasis and eczema shows it to be very balancing, useful for all skin types.
One important quality of Jojoba oil is that it becomes firm at temperatures below 50oF. Creams containing Jojoba oil become very firm in the refrigerator. High quality Jojoba oil is without color or odour, making it ideal for cosmetics. Another great quality is that it does not become rancid.  

Used in Aromatherapy, High quality Skin Care Creams, Natural Lipsticks and Lip balms and Natural Perfume Making

product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review