Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €190 | $210 US | $260 Can | £160, depending upon the exchange rate. Please note that a delivery charge is applied if choosing DHL Express. This store is set in Euros. If you wish to change to $ or £, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice.

Preservatives & Antioxidants

Grapefruit seed extract

Grapefruit seed extract

11.95 14.46 (inc. VAT)
Stock Status: In Stock
PayPal Checkout
You will earn 14 points with this purchase
Our Grapefruit Seed Extract is professional strength. It is 60% GSE in 40% vegetable glycerin. It is not the usual 33% found elsewhere. Please be sure to take that into consideration when using a recipe that simply calls for "GSE". GSE has a shelf life of 7-9 years. It is said to be anti-microbial, anti-septic, anti-bacterial, astringent and does also have some antioxidant activity.There are many grades of grapefruit seed extract. 

The antibacterial and antifungal properties of grapefruit seed extract make it an ideal cosmetic preservative in products such as shampoos, creams, lotions, scrubs and soaps. It is soluble in a variety of mediums, making it simple to incorporate into existing beauty and personal care formulations.

The extract of grapefruit seeds and pulp is used worldwide for its natural antibacterial and antifungal properties. In laboratory studies, this particular extract has demonstrated activity against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria including E. Coli, Staph. Aureus, as well as fungi such as Pseudomonas Aeruginosa, Aspergillus Flavus and Aspergillus Niger.                                                                                                                                            

Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE) is a citrus seed based anti-microbial used as a preservative in skin care products. GSE is made with the extracts of citrus seeds and pulp. It is blended with vegetable glycerin to make it non-irritating to the skin and mucous membranes when used in formulations. GSE is even safe enough to use as a disinfectant for drinking water when necessary.

Wear gloves while handling Grapefruit Seed Extract. GSE can be irritating to the skin in its undiluted form.

INCI Nomenclature: Grapefruit (Citrus Grandis) Extract (and) Glycerin

         

Cosmetic Uses

Grapefruit Seed Extract and its use in Cosmetics

Grapefruit Seed Extract is a potent, broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent that is also safe to handle. It is fully biodegradable, requires no special equipment, is non-corrosive, and has a 30 year track record of safety and effectiveness as a human therapeutic.

Cosmetics manufacturers use grapefruit seed extract both as a natural, harmless preservative and, in selected products, to provide the antimicrobial benefits of grapefruit extract.

Grapefruit seed extract will protect you as a manufacturer from potential liability and protect the customer from exposure to pathogenic microbes.

Products that contain as little as 0.05 to 0.1%  have an indefinite shelf life.

In concentrations up to 1 or 2% of volume total, grapefruit seed extract is useful not only in preserving the product, but also in protecting the consumer from bacterial infection, as in first-aid sprays, lip-balms, and ointments.

It will greatly extend the shelf-life of hand-crafted soaps.

Using as little as 0.05%, soaps will retain colour, aroma, and appearance for extended periods.

It mixes well with virtually all solvents, including water, alcohol, and organic solvents

Usage 0.5% - 1.5% 
                                                  

product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review