Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €190 | $210 US | $260 Can | £160, depending upon the exchange rate. Please note that a delivery charge is applied if choosing DHL Express. This store is set in Euros. If you wish to change to $ or £, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice.

Carrier oils and Butters

Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic

Fractionated Coconut Oil - Organic

5.95 7.20 (inc. VAT)
Stock Status: In Stock
PayPal Checkout
You will earn 7 points with this purchase
Organic Fractionated Coconut oil
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride

Is a fraction of the coconut oil from which almost all the long chain triglycerides are removed, thus leaving mainly the medium-chain triglycerides and making it an absolutely saturated oil. This saturation gives it great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.

In addition, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect., hence the INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride.

Functions: Caprylic/Capric Tryglyceride mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of colour and odour, as well as for its stability.

It is considered to be an excellent emollient and skin-repairing ingredient. As an emollient, it both quickly penetrates the surface to condition the skin/hair, and provides a lightweight and non-greasy barrier of lubrication. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of vitamins, pigments and other active ingredients contained in a solution so that they become evenly spread out and fully absorbed by the epidermis.

Its oily texture helps thicken cosmetic formulations and is slippery which in turn allows for the easy spreadability of solutions and a smooth after-touch. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to repair its surface and resist moisture loss. Also caprylic/capric triglyceride is thought to have an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin.

ATTRIBUTES
  • Suitable Replacement for Partially or Completely Unstable Vegetable Oils
  • Improves Feel and Spreadability of Emulsions
  • Improves the Stability of Natural Compositions
  • Excellent Carrier for Oil Infusions / Extractions
  • Suitable Carrier for Essential Oils
  • Solvent for Oil Soluble Actives
  • Virtually Unlimited Shelf Life
  • Solvent for UV Filters
  • Very High Polarity
  • Oil Substitute

GUIDELINES
  • Add to the Oil Phase
  • 2.0 to 100.0%
APPLICATIONS
  • All Skin Care Creams and Lotions - Both cleansers and moisturisers
    • especially for sensitive skin and oily skin
  • Bath and Body Care Creams and Lotions
    • especially for sensitive skin and oily skin
  • Bath and Body Oils
  • Make Up
    • especially lipsticks and balms
  • Natural Perfumes
  • Shampoos and Cleansers
product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review