Cardamom Oil (elettaria cardamum)
Cardamom oil is produced by steam distillation of the ripe dried seeds.
It is a colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet - spicy, warming fragrance and a woody-balsamic undertone.
Cardamom essential oil has been used in traditional Chinese and Indian medicine for over 3,000 years, especially for pulmonary disease, fever, digestive and urinary complaints.
USES: Cardamom oil is used in some carminative, stomachic and laxative preparations.
Also used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental types.