Free Delivery by regular post on Orders Over €190 | $210 US | $260 Can | £160, depending upon the exchange rate. Please note that a delivery charge is applied if choosing DHL Express. This store is set in Euros. If you wish to change to $ or £, just scroll down to the bottom of the this page & switch to the currency of your choice.

Carrier oils and Butters

Almond oil sweet

Almond oil sweet

4.95 5.99 (inc. VAT)
Stock Status: In Stock
PayPal Checkout
You will earn 5 points with this purchase

ALMOND OIL, SWEET (Prunus dulcis)

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the ripe seeds or sweet almonds of the almond tree. There also exists an essential oil from bitter almonds which is never used in skin care because of the risk of prussic acid forming during distillation.

Sweet almond oil contains both mono - and polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamins (A, B1, B2 and B6). Because, it has small amounts of Vitamin E, it will keep for longer periods of time and will not easily go rancid. Almond oil penetrates well into the skin, being both nourishing and protecting, it also soothes eczema.

product review overlay image

Customer reviews

No reviews left yet
Write a review

No reviews have been left for this product, be the first to leave a review